Is Crystal Farms Shredded Quesadilla Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • quesadilla cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
quesadilla cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Starch And Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)

Check Crystal Farms Shredded Quesadilla Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crystal Farms Shredded Quesadilla Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking
Lactose Free? Crystal Farms Shredded Quesadilla Cheese | Spoonful