Is Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes, Marble Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Mill Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Aged Over 60 Days, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Annatto Color
Check Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


