Is Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized mill cheese culture
- cheese culture
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes, Marble Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Mill Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Aged Over 60 Days, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Annatto Color
Check Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
Crystal Farms Variety Pack Slices Tray, 18 Oz., 32 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


