Is Crystal Long Kow All Natural Mshrm Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin e as antioxidant
  • natural flavors

vitamin e as antioxidant

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bean Starch, Potato Starch Soup Block: Oyster Mushroom, Nameko Mushroom, Enokidake Mushroom, Welsh Onion, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Bean, Salt), Shiitake Mushroom, Sea Salt, Maitake Mushroom, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Egg, Yeast Extract, Maltose, Corn Oil, Potato Starch, King Oyster Mushroom (Eryngii), Natural Flavors, Black Pepper, Vegetable Oils (Palm & Olive), Modified Food Starch (Corn), Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin E As Antioxidant, Carotene

Check Crystal Long Kow All Natural Mshrm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Crystal Long Kow All Natural Mshrm is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupCooking