Is Crystal Margarine Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable margarine with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and mild buttery flavor, commonly used for spreading on toast, cooking, baking, and sautéing. Reviewers often cite easy spreading straight from the tub, consistent texture, and reliable performance in recipes, with occasional notes about firmness when refrigerated and occasional faint aroma observations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavour, Annatto, Tumeric, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2.

Check Crystal Margarine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping