Is Csr Caster Sugar 1kg Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Fine-grained sugar offers a clean, sweet flavor and a smooth texture that dissolves quickly, making it suitable for baking, meringues, syrups, cocktails and dusting pastries. Reviewers commonly note consistent granule size and reliable performance, with occasional comments about packaging integrity during transport and occasional minor lumps in humid conditions reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar

Check Csr Caster Sugar 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Csr Caster Sugar 1kg is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeCookingTopping