Is Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • L-cysteine
  • contains 2% or less of artificial flavor, calcium carbonate, datem, dough conditioners
  • +4 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
L-cysteine
contains 2% or less of artificial flavor, calcium carbonate, datem, dough conditioners

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DATEM, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE) EGGS, ENZYMES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVE(CALCIUM PROPIONATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY., BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), STREUSEL (GRANULATED SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA & PALM OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED NATURAL FLAVOR., DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1% TUMERIC, LESS THAN 0.1% APO CAROTENAL ALCOHOL NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, A NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E USED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS., SALT), TOPPING (WATER, CORN SYRUP APPLES(SODIUM SULFITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH(CORN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE.), YEAST, SUGAR, KORINTJI CINNAMON.

Check Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich