Is Cub Blazin' Trail Mix, Blazin' Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT & SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS [USA], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, CHILI POWDER), GARLIC SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), RAISINS (RAISINS [USA] SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS [CHINA], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), WASABI PEAS (PEAS [MALAYSIA], CORN STARCH, WASABI FLAVOR, LIQUID SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: FD&C YELLOW #5 & BLUE #1), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS [VIETNAM], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), CHILI RICE CRACKER BITS ([THAILAND], RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], CANE SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUNSET YELLOW FD&C #6, CHILI EXTRACT).

Check Cub Blazin' Trail Mix, Blazin' against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go