Is Cub Cheese Danish Coffee Cake, Cheese Danish Coffee Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey calcium lactate
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cream
- neufchatel cheese
whey calcium lactate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE(PRESERVATIVE) CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE[COLORI, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, WATER, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE(CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT CAROB BEAN GUM), EGGS, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, YEAST, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERINE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), AGAR, WHEY CALCIUM LACTATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES XANTHAN GUM ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Cub Cheese Danish Coffee Cake, Cheese Danish Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Cheese Danish Coffee Cake, Cheese Danish Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


