Is Cub Cheese Danish Coffee Cake, Cheese Danish Coffee Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cream
- neufchatel cheese
- enzymes xanthan gum ascorbic acid
- whey calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +6 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE(PRESERVATIVE) CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE[COLORI, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, WATER, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE(CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT CAROB BEAN GUM), EGGS, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, YEAST, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERINE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), AGAR, WHEY CALCIUM LACTATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES XANTHAN GUM ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Cub Cheese Danish Coffee Cake, Cheese Danish Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Cheese Danish Coffee Cake, Cheese Danish Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


