Is Cub Cheese Danish Coffee Cake, Cheese Danish Coffee Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- whey calcium lactate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- lactic acid
- vitamin d3
- +4 more
whey calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE(PRESERVATIVE) CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE[COLORI, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, WATER, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE(CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT CAROB BEAN GUM), EGGS, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, YEAST, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERINE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), AGAR, WHEY CALCIUM LACTATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES XANTHAN GUM ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Cub Cheese Danish Coffee Cake, Cheese Danish Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Cheese Danish Coffee Cake, Cheese Danish Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


