Is Cub Cheese Danish Coffee Cake, Cheese Danish Coffee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • whey calcium lactate
  • neufchatel cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized milk
cream
whey calcium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE(PRESERVATIVE) CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE[COLORI, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, WATER, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE(CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT CAROB BEAN GUM), EGGS, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, YEAST, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERINE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), AGAR, WHEY CALCIUM LACTATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES XANTHAN GUM ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Cub Cheese Danish Coffee Cake, Cheese Danish Coffee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeSnacking