Is Cub Chocolate Cupcakes, Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FROSTING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO -- AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE))., CAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE MONO -- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN C PALMITATE), DRIED EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCHMODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE(MILK), EMULSIFIER(PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, MONO -- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL., SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, SOY FLOUR)., WATER, SOYBEAN OIL., WATER, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C BLUE #1, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE.
Check Cub Chocolate Cupcakes, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Chocolate Cupcakes, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


