Is Cub Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn, Jalapeno Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5, LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #6], PALM OIL, KONJAC, TARA GUM, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), YELLOW POPCORN KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TERTIARY BUTYL HYDROQUINONE, CITRIC ACID), DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (AN ANTI-FOAM AGENT), CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC POWDER, JALAPENO POWDER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SOYBEAN OIL, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, UNSALTED BUTTER(PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.)

Check Cub Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go