Is Cub Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn, Jalapeno Cheddar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5, LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #6], PALM OIL, KONJAC, TARA GUM, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), YELLOW POPCORN KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TERTIARY BUTYL HYDROQUINONE, CITRIC ACID), DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (AN ANTI-FOAM AGENT), CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC POWDER, JALAPENO POWDER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SOYBEAN OIL, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, UNSALTED BUTTER(PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.)

Check Cub Jalapeno Cheddar Popcorn, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go