Is Cub Wht Iced/clrd Btrcrm 8 Inch Single Marble Cake, Wht Iced/clrd Btrcrm Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dried egg whites
  • dried egg yolks
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROSTING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING:HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE))., CAKE(SUGAR BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR.MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN C PALMITATE), DRIED EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE) NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60 GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40 SOY FLOUR)SOYBEAN OIL WATER GLYCERINE, SUGAR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C BLUE #1.CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE.

Check Cub Wht Iced/clrd Btrcrm 8 Inch Single Marble Cake, Wht Iced/clrd Btrcrm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemBaking