Is The Maine Pie Co. Single 8 Inch Gluten Free Apple Pie (Frozen) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust - The Maine Pie Co, Gluten Free Flour Mix (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Butter, Eggs, Fresh Lemon Juice, Pure Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Filling- Apples, Cornstarch (Non-gmo), Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Cloves, Contains: Milk, Processed In A Facility That Handles Tree Nuts
Check The Maine Pie Co. Single 8 Inch Gluten Free Apple Pie (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Maine Pie Co. Single 8 Inch Gluten Free Apple Pie (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz
THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Where to buy
The Maine Pie Co. Single 8 Inch Gluten Free Apple Pie (Frozen) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Whole


