Is The Maine Pie Co. Single 8 Inch Gluten Free Apple Pie (Frozen) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust - The Maine Pie Co, Gluten Free Flour Mix (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Butter, Eggs, Fresh Lemon Juice, Pure Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Filling- Apples, Cornstarch (Non-gmo), Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Cloves, Contains: Milk, Processed In A Facility That Handles Tree Nuts
Check The Maine Pie Co. Single 8 Inch Gluten Free Apple Pie (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Maine Pie Co. Single 8 Inch Gluten Free Apple Pie (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz
THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Where to buy
The Maine Pie Co. Single 8 Inch Gluten Free Apple Pie (Frozen) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Whole


