Is Cubed Cheese Tray - 24oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized milk
pepper jack cheese
monterey jack cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes).

Check Cubed Cheese Tray - 24oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cubed Cheese Tray - 24oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing