Is Classico Di Parma Four Cheese Pasta Sauce 24oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Classico di Parma Four Cheese Pasta Sauce is a 24oz jar containing a delicious blend of tomatoes and an Italian-style cheese mixture made up of Parmesan, provolone, Romano, and ricotta cheeses. This combination creates a flavorful sauce that people love. It is commonly enjoyed on pasta and pizza, enhancing the taste of these dishes. The sauce has gained positive feedback for its great flavor and is a popular choice among consumers. Overall, Classico di Parma Four Cheese Pasta Sauce offers a delightful taste experience and is a versatile option for pasta and pizza lovers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cheese cultures
- butter
- heavy cream
- from milk
- olive oil pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- ricotta cheese
- +8 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classico di Parma Four Cheese Pasta Sauce is a 24oz jar containing a delicious blend of tomatoes and an Italian-style cheese mixture made up of Parmesan, provolone, Romano, and ricotta cheeses. This combination creates a flavorful sauce that people love. It is commonly enjoyed on pasta and pizza, enhancing the taste of these dishes. The sauce has gained positive feedback for its great flavor and is a popular choice among consumers. Overall, Classico di Parma Four Cheese Pasta Sauce offers a delightful taste experience and is a versatile option for pasta and pizza lovers.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes in Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Contains Less than 2% of Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Granulated Onion, Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Olive Oil Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Heavy Cream (from Milk), Spices, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes.
Check Classico Di Parma Four Cheese Pasta Sauce 24oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Di Parma Four Cheese Pasta Sauce 24oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Classico Di Parma Four Cheese Pasta Sauce 24oz Jar is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


