Is Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred pesto offering a bright, herbaceous flavor and aromatic profile, with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that spreads and stirs easily. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a sandwich spread, pizza topper, or sauce base. Reviews commonly note authentic taste, convenient jarred format, and occasional minor texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower Oil, Brazil Nuts, Grana Padano Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Sugar, Citric Acid and Ascorbic Acid

Check Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsJewel-OscoSafewayThrive Market

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich