Is Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
A jarred pesto offering a bright, herbaceous flavor and aromatic profile, with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that spreads and stirs easily. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a sandwich spread, pizza topper, or sauce base. Reviews commonly note authentic taste, convenient jarred format, and occasional minor texture variability.
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- grana padano cheese
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pesto offering a bright, herbaceous flavor and aromatic profile, with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that spreads and stirs easily. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a sandwich spread, pizza topper, or sauce base. Reviews commonly note authentic taste, convenient jarred format, and occasional minor texture variability.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Brazil Nuts, Grana Padano Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Sugar, Citric Acid and Ascorbic Acid
Check Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


