Is Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz Vegan?

Description
A jarred pesto offering a bright, herbaceous flavor and aromatic profile, with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that spreads and stirs easily. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a sandwich spread, pizza topper, or sauce base. Reviews commonly note authentic taste, convenient jarred format, and occasional minor texture variability.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- grana padano cheese
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pesto offering a bright, herbaceous flavor and aromatic profile, with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that spreads and stirs easily. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a sandwich spread, pizza topper, or sauce base. Reviews commonly note authentic taste, convenient jarred format, and occasional minor texture variability.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Brazil Nuts, Grana Padano Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Sugar, Citric Acid and Ascorbic Acid
Check Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


