Is Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
A jarred pesto offering a bright, herbaceous flavor and aromatic profile, with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that spreads and stirs easily. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a sandwich spread, pizza topper, or sauce base. Reviews commonly note authentic taste, convenient jarred format, and occasional minor texture variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pesto offering a bright, herbaceous flavor and aromatic profile, with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that spreads and stirs easily. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a sandwich spread, pizza topper, or sauce base. Reviews commonly note authentic taste, convenient jarred format, and occasional minor texture variability.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Brazil Nuts, Grana Padano Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Sugar, Citric Acid and Ascorbic Acid
Check Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


