Is Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce, Premium, La Vodka Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, velvety cooking sauce offering a rich, slightly tangy flavor and subtle warmth; commonly used to dress pasta, enrich baked sauces, and simmer with proteins. Reviewers cite consistent texture and convenience, praising its robust, balanced taste while occasionally noting variability in seasoning intensity across jars or batches, with quick prep.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pecorino romano cheese made from sheep's milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- pasteurized heavy cream
pecorino romano cheese made from sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, velvety cooking sauce offering a rich, slightly tangy flavor and subtle warmth; commonly used to dress pasta, enrich baked sauces, and simmer with proteins. Reviewers cite consistent texture and convenience, praising its robust, balanced taste while occasionally noting variability in seasoning intensity across jars or batches, with quick prep.
Ingredients
Imported Italian San Marzano Tomatoes, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Onions, Pecorino Romano Cheese Made from Sheep's Milk (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Corn Starch, Cellulose), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vodka, Salt, Basil, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Citric Acid.
Check Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce, Premium, La Vodka against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce, Premium, La Vodka in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Where to buy
Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce, Premium, La Vodka is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


