Is Cucina Antica Foods Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imported Italian San Marzano Tomatoes, Tomatoes, Fresh Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Basil, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Imported Italian San Marzano Tomatoes, Black Pepper

Check Cucina Antica Foods Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cucina Antica Foods Cucina Antica Cooking Sauce, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping