Is Cucina Antica Homemade Flavor Alfredo Premium Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb rennet
- rennet
lamb rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet), Butter, Sunflower Oil, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Lamb Rennet), Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolk Powder (dried Egg Yolks, Salt, Corn Syrup), Salt, Sodium Citrate, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Spices. Contains Milk, Eggs.
Check Cucina Antica Homemade Flavor Alfredo Premium Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina Antica Homemade Flavor Alfredo Premium Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Cucina Antica Homemade Flavor Alfredo Premium Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


