Is Cucina Matese Sundried Tomato Pesto Pesto Rosso Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pecorino romano cheese pdo
- animal derived
- parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
- milk
- hard cheese
- lactic acid
- rennet
pecorino romano cheese pdo
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower or Rapeseed Oil), Partially Re-Hydrated Sundried Tomatoes, Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Pennet), Basil, Cashew Nuts, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (1.5%) (Milk, Salt, Rennet*), Garlic, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Oregano, Chili Powder. *Animal derived. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains cashew, pine nut, milk. May contain almond, Brazil nut, pecan.
Check Cucina Matese Sundried Tomato Pesto Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina Matese Sundried Tomato Pesto Pesto Rosso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
Mission Carb Balance Tortilla Wraps, Sundried Tomato Basil, Super Soft
Mondelez International Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil 100% Whole Grain
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


