Is Cucina Matese Sundried Tomato Pesto Pesto Rosso Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal derived
- lactic acid
- rennet
animal derived
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower or Rapeseed Oil), Partially Re-Hydrated Sundried Tomatoes, Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Pennet), Basil, Cashew Nuts, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Pecorino Romano Cheese PDO (1.5%) (Milk, Salt, Rennet*), Garlic, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Oregano, Chili Powder. *Animal derived. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains cashew, pine nut, milk. May contain almond, Brazil nut, pecan.
Check Cucina Matese Sundried Tomato Pesto Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cucina Matese Sundried Tomato Pesto Pesto Rosso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
Mission Carb Balance Tortilla Wraps, Sundried Tomato Basil, Super Soft
Mondelez International Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil 100% Whole Grain
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
Cucina & Amore Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Jar - 7.9 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


