Is (Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory spread with a concentrated, tangy-sweet profile and a thick, slightly coarse texture that spreads easily. Commonly used daily, stirred into pasta, spread on bread, blended into sauces, or served as a dip or topping. Reviewers cite bold flavor and versatility; some note premium price and strong seasoning overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- egg enzyme
- lactic acid
- enzymes
egg enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory spread with a concentrated, tangy-sweet profile and a thick, slightly coarse texture that spreads easily. Commonly used daily, stirred into pasta, spread on bread, blended into sauces, or served as a dip or topping. Reviewers cite bold flavor and versatility; some note premium price and strong seasoning overall.
Ingredients
Tomato Pulp (Tomato, Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil, Hard Grated Cheese (Cow''s Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt), Sundried Tomatoes (Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Cashews, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Grated Grata Padano Cheese (Cow''s Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Egg Enzyme), Sugar, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Dried Chili Pepper, Tomato Pulp (Tomato, Citric Acid), Dried Chili Pepper
Check (Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


