Is Cucina Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée, Sunflower Oil, Basil (11%), Sun-Dried Tomato (4%) (contains Sulphites), Red Pepper (4%) (contains Sulphites), Grana Padano PDO Cheese (Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Preservative: Lysozyme (Egg)), Cashew Nuts (2%), Carrot, Pecorino Romano PDO Cheese (1%) (Sheep Milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Antioxidant: Sulphur Dioxide. Contains Sulphites, Milk, Egg, Cashews. May also contain other nuts and peanuts.

Check Cucina Pesto Sun-Dried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep