Is Cugino's Buttery Rich Creamy Potato Soup!, Buttery Rich Creamy Potato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONING (NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SALT, SEA SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), DEHYDRATED POTATO.

Check Cugino's Buttery Rich Creamy Potato Soup!, Buttery Rich Creamy Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep