Is Cugino's Tomato Lime Salsa Dip Mix (4 Pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured buttermilk
- natural flavors
cultured buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Cultured Buttermilk, Spices, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavors), Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)
Check Cugino's Tomato Lime Salsa Dip Mix (4 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cugino's Tomato Lime Salsa Dip Mix (4 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cugino's Tomato Lime Salsa Dip Mix (4 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Powder


