Is Cuisine L’Angélique Muffins Banana Chocolate(6) Organic Gluten-Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • fortified organic soy beverage

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas*, Water, Fortified Organic Soy Beverage (filtered Water, Soybeans*, Cane Sugar*, Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil*, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (b2), Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Thiamin (b1), Niacin (b3), Vitamin B6, Pantothenate (b5), Zinc Gluconate), Flour Mix (brown Rice*, Quinoa*, Buckwheat*, Amaranth*), Cane Sugar*, Tapioca Starch*, Flakes (millet* And/or Quinoa*), Eggs*, Organic 71 % Bitter Sweet Chocolate Chips (cacao Mass*, Cane Sugar*, Cacao Butter*), Olive Oil*, Ground Flaxseed*, Guar Gum, Alum-free Baking Powder, Cider Vinegar*, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanilla Extract*, Sea Salt, Spice*. *organic. Contains: Eggs, Soy.

Check Cuisine L’Angélique Muffins Banana Chocolate(6) Organic Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go