Is Culina Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative, Bourbon Vanilla, 5 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, pronounced bourbon-vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly airy texture; commonly spooned straight, stirred into smoothies, layered in parfaits, or used as a topping for fruit and desserts. Reviewers frequently note pleasant vanilla taste, versatile use, and generally creamy consistency, though some report variable thickness between batches. Occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- acidophilus others
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, pronounced bourbon-vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly airy texture; commonly spooned straight, stirred into smoothies, layered in parfaits, or used as a topping for fruit and desserts. Reviewers frequently note pleasant vanilla taste, versatile use, and generally creamy consistency, though some report variable thickness between batches. Occasionally.
Ingredients
Organic Hand-shucked Coconut, Water, Organic Maple Syrup, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla, Agar, Probiotics., (Probiotics: L. Acidophilus + Others)
Check Culina Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative, Bourbon Vanilla, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Culina Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative, Bourbon Vanilla, 5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Culina Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative, Bourbon Vanilla, 5 Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


