Is CULINARIA BLT DIP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tricalcium phosphate
dextrose
cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), SOUR CREAM (CULTURE, MILK), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), SUNDRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SODIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCOSE, SALT AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), CHARD, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC], ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING] PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR]), DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), BLACK PEPPER.

Check CULINARIA BLT DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping