Is Culinaria Clementine Artisanal Italian Soda, Clementine Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine color
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING WATER, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ARABIC GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARMINE COLOR, CARBON DIOXIDE.

Check Culinaria Clementine Artisanal Italian Soda, Clementine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking