Is Culinary Collection Better Than Bouillon Italian Herb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated herb forward paste delivers a savory, aromatic boost with a smooth, spreadable texture that blends easily into liquids and sauces. Commonly used to season soups, pastas, risottos, marinades and sautés, reviewers note potent flavor, convenience of a spoonable jar, and that a small amount provides noticeable depth and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, ONION PUREE, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FOOD STARCH, ONION, GARLIC, BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM ACETATE, GLACIAL ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, RICE VINEGAR.

Check Culinary Collection Better Than Bouillon Italian Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep