Is Culinary Collection Better Than Bouillon Italian Herb Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • sodium acetate

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated herb forward paste delivers a savory, aromatic boost with a smooth, spreadable texture that blends easily into liquids and sauces. Commonly used to season soups, pastas, risottos, marinades and sautés, reviewers note potent flavor, convenience of a spoonable jar, and that a small amount provides noticeable depth and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, ONION PUREE, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FOOD STARCH, ONION, GARLIC, BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM ACETATE, GLACIAL ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, RICE VINEGAR.

Check Culinary Collection Better Than Bouillon Italian Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep