Is Culinary Tours Tom Yum Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cured anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

cured anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Sugar, Sriracha Chili Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavors, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Chicken Fat, Anchovy Paste (Cured Anchovies, Salt, Water), Lime Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Onion Juice Concentrate, Garlic Juice, Salt, Lemongrass Extract, Coriander Leaf Extract

Check Culinary Tours Tom Yum Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Culinary Tours Tom Yum Broth is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiCitrus
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep