Is Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whipping cream

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor and smooth, velvety texture make this ready-to-use sauce a frequent choice for tossing with pasta, layering into casseroles, or combining with chicken, seafood, and vegetables; reviewers commonly praise its convenience and consistency, though some also note occasional variation in thickness or seasoning, and suitability for quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream (milk Ingredients, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese, Whey Protein Concentrate, Romano Cheese, Glucono-delta-lactone, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Citrus Pulp, Red Wine, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Spices. Contains: Milk.

Check Culinary Treasures Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping