Is Culley's Picklenaise Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly briny flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture and occasional finely chopped bits; commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topping, dip for fries, and condiment for potato salads or coleslaw. Customer reviews often mention its bright tang, versatile uses, and convenience, with some noting a pronounced saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil , Water, Imitation White Vinegar, Gherkins (5%) (Calcium Chloride (509)), Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Herbs & Spices, Thickener (415), Lemon Concentrate, Preservative (202, 211, 234), Natural Flavour

Check Culley's Picklenaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Culley's Picklenaise is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Culley's Picklenaise | Spoonful