Is CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a quite smooth, slightly viscous texture that blends easily into batters and dressings. Commonly used for pancakes, biscuits, marinades, creamy sauces, and cold soups. Reviewers frequently praise its baking performance, noting reliable tang and good consistency, while others report thinner pours or leakage issues occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND VITAMIN D3.

Check CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingMarinading