Is CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a quite smooth, slightly viscous texture that blends easily into batters and dressings. Commonly used for pancakes, biscuits, marinades, creamy sauces, and cold soups. Reviewers frequently praise its baking performance, noting reliable tang and good consistency, while others report thinner pours or leakage issues occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a quite smooth, slightly viscous texture that blends easily into batters and dressings. Commonly used for pancakes, biscuits, marinades, creamy sauces, and cold soups. Reviewers frequently praise its baking performance, noting reliable tang and good consistency, while others report thinner pours or leakage issues occasionally.
Ingredients
CULTURED MILK, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND VITAMIN D3.
Check CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Where to buy
CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


