Is Cultured Moosabec Mussels, 1 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- maine mussels
maine mussels
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
maine mussels
Check Cultured Moosabec Mussels, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cultured Moosabec Mussels, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
HINT OF SEA SALT CULTURED VEGAN OAT MILK BUTTER, HINT OF SEA SALT
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Cocojune Pure Coconut Organic Cultured Coconut
Where to buy
Cultured Moosabec Mussels, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Whole


