Is CULTURED SOURCREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- grade a whey
- cultured milk
- calcium sulfate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, GRADE A WHEY, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE) AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check CULTURED SOURCREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CULTURED SOURCREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
HINT OF SEA SALT CULTURED VEGAN OAT MILK BUTTER, HINT OF SEA SALT
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Cocojune Pure Coconut Organic Cultured Coconut
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


