Is CUMBERLAND FARMS, FARMHOUSE BAKERY, PREMIUM COOKIES BITES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CAN SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER (MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHOLE EGGS (CITRIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE), GROUND CINNAMON, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN, ALCOHOL, SUGAR), ALMOND EXTRACT (NATURAL FLAVORS, ETHYL ALCOHOL), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE).

Check CUMBERLAND FARMS, FARMHOUSE BAKERY, PREMIUM COOKIES BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? CUMBERLAND FARMS, FARMHOUSE BAKERY, PREMIUM COOKIES BITES | Spoonful