Is Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Voortman Bakery's Sugar Free Shortbread Swirl 8 oz cookies are a delicious treat made with real ingredients. These cookies are perfect for any time and have a good flavor, according to people who have tried them. They are also gluten-free, dairy-free, vegan, and kosher, catering to various dietary preferences. With 20% less net carbohydrates than most cookies, they offer a healthier option. However, it is worth noting that there have been reports of cookies being broken during shipment. Overall, Voortman Bakery's Sugar Free Shortbread Swirl 8 oz cookies are highly regarded for their taste and suitability for different dietary needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel), Maltitol, Salt, Natural Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Wheat, Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Milk, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons

Check Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking