Is CUMBERLAND FARMS, PREMIUM CHOCOLATE TREATS, VANILLA CARAMEL BITES & SEA SALT PEANUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • sea salt chocolate peanuts

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], PEANUTS, SEA SALT, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID); VANILLA CARAMELS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK {MILK, SUGAR}, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.).

Check CUMBERLAND FARMS, PREMIUM CHOCOLATE TREATS, VANILLA CARAMEL BITES & SEA SALT PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping