Is CUMBERLAND FARMS, PREMIUM CHOCOLATE TREATS, VANILLA CARAMEL BITES & SEA SALT PEANUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], PEANUTS, SEA SALT, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID); VANILLA CARAMELS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK {MILK, SUGAR}, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.).

Check CUMBERLAND FARMS, PREMIUM CHOCOLATE TREATS, VANILLA CARAMEL BITES & SEA SALT PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping